Florida Substance Abuse Statistics

The current state of Florida public wellness is teetering on the opioid crisis, as is much of the country. Within the state of Florida the use, misuse, and abuse of drugs and alcohol is rising. Current trends show that alcohol, marijuana, opiates, Xanax, valium, heroin, crack, cocaine, and crystal meth are most prevalent throughout Florida.

Primary Alcohol Treatment Admissions in Florida

According to a report by the Florida Department of Children and Families, there were over 24,000 people who sought treatment for alcohol abuse in FY 2015-2016. As you can see in the below chart, 23,900 of those individuals were ages 18+, with 41.3% of admissions being ages 35 and up.

Number of Florida Primary Alcohol Treatment Admissions

Fiscal Year 2015-2016 by Gender
RegionMaleFemaleTotal
Northwest2,3439763,319
Northeast3,3711,6024,973
Central1,4177652,182
Suncoast4,4452,3756,830
Southeast2,1171,4133,530
Broward1,1934751,668
Southern1,3354921,827
16,2218,098 24,329

Number of Florida Primary Alcohol Treatment Admissions

Fiscal Year 2015-2016 By Age
Region17 & Under18-2526-3435 & UpTotal
Northwest533887512,1273,415
Northeast383411,1793,4154,973
Central171334651,5672,182
Suncoast814761,2894,9846,830
Southeast2282887892,2253,530
Broward91093051,2541,668
Southern31183551,3511,827

Source: Florida Department of Children and Families, July 2015 through June 2016

Drug Abuse Statistics in Florida

According to statistics, drug use in Florida, specifically synthetic drugs and opioids, have continued to increase over the past few years. This is not just a Florida issue, it expands the entire United States and much of the globe. The term “novel psychoactive substances” has been adopted to refer to by classes of drugs. The drug ingredients continue to change as you can see below in the crime lab report from the US DEA – National Forensic Laboratory System Data Queried July 25, 2016. These modified, or “designer” drugs are ever-evolving. Some are becoming even more harmful than the more pure forms since they may be mixed with very dangerous chemicals.

The Changing Face of Ecstacy, Molly, Flakka, et. Al. in
Florida Crime Lab Reports 2010-2016

Source: US DEA – National Forensic Laboratory System Data Queries July 25, 2016

The opiate epidemic is a focus in Florida since there has been such a large rise of overdose deaths in recent years. As physicians, health organizations, and state officials continue to work toward safer prescribing and overdose prevention, it’s important that the general public also educate ourselves on what is happening around our own communities. It’s important to note that as people are unable to continue prescriptions, sometimes they turn to heroin use.

Number of Florida Primary Opioid Treatment Admissions

Fiscal Year 2015-2016 by Gender
RegionMaleFemaleTotal
Northwest4735521025
Northeast1,6791,6733,352
Central5568201,376
Suncoast2,4442,4594,903
Southeast7267371,463
Broward357347704
Southern101115216
6,3366,70313,039

Number of Florida Primary Opioid Treatment Admissions

Fiscal Year 2015-2016 By Age
Region17 & Under18-2526-3435 & UpTotal
Northwest41604803811,025
Northeast116401,7519503,352
Central42346864521,376
Suncoast299012,3321,6414,903
Southeast02417344881,463
Broward079375250704
Southern1359684216
492,2906,4544,24613,039

Source: Florida Department of Children and Families, July 2015 through June 2016

(full report)

Rehabs in Florida – Treatment Options in Florida

Let’s be clear, there is no shortage of rehabs in Florida. However, all treatment is not equal. For example, in a 2013 report done by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, only 20.7% of the 592 listed agencies/organizations were accredited by The Joint Commission, a gold seal standard for ethical practices and treatment.

At Lakeview Health in Jacksonville, Florida, we are Joint Commission accredited and licensed by the Florida Department of Children and Families. We believe in being transparent about our programs and feel confident that when people are ready to change, we can help them toward the path of recovery.

People come to Lakeview Health, located in Northeast Florida from many areas of the state. Individuals in the Jacksonville and greater Duval County are closest to treatment at Lakeview Health; however, individuals from all over Florida have also sought addiction treatment at Lakeview.

 

Environment is a Factor in Addiction Recovery

Addiction doesn’t discriminate. It affects people regardless of socioeconomic status, gender, race, creed, age, or religion. People become addicted in the course of their everyday life as they encounter stress and pain. These difficulties become the occasion for addiction, as people attempt to escape the negative situations through the use of drugs and alcohol.

Within the safe, relaxing surroundings of Lakeview Health, you learn how to deal with addiction in an environment that is conducive to healing. And as you discover how to address your problems apart from the stresses of everyday life, you will also learn how to identify and cope with the situations, relationships, and other triggers before you have to face them again. Through the gender-responsive treatment, men and women are in separate programs, you can focus on yourself and your needs without the distraction of the opposite sex. You will find ways to remold the components of your daily life so that they no longer facilitate your usage. You arrive at Lakeview knowing how to live as a person who struggles with drugs and/or alcohol; you return home knowing how to live substance free.

Many patients also find that the distance helps them feel they have made a commitment to recovery. When you come to Lakeview Health, you are committing full-time to addiction recovery. Living on-campus or at the Lakeview apartments keeps you involved and motivated to work the program.

For those outside of the Jacksonville area, when you’ve taken the larger step of traveling to another city or state, remaining in the program becomes easier than leaving. This can be positive for some people since one of the most common things you’ll hear is that in recovery you may need to re-think the people, places, and things you engaged with during active addiction.

Asking for Help with Substance Abuse

If you or your loved one struggle with drug or alcohol use, asking for help can put you on the right path to a better life. Struggling in silence is dangerous; you don’t have to go through this alone. We encourage you to talk to someone and ask for help if you are struggling. You can speak with your primary care physician, a trusted peer or friend, someone at your church. Asking for help is not a sign of weakness; asking for help is a sign of strength. If you have questions about treatment, call Lakeview Health. We have treated people struggling with addiction from all over Florida– North Florida, Central Florida, and South Florida. Our admissions team is available 24/7/365. They can answer your questions – they understand what you are going through because they have all been there too. Don’t put off living a better life, call today – 866-704-7692.